Leaving Neverland, Netflix’s Queer EyeRuPaul’s Drag Race and National Geographic’s Free Solo were among winners of round one of the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.

The preliminary event takes place both nights at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles this weekend and honors several categories including guest actors and actresses a week before the 2019 Primetime Emmys.

At Saturday’s ceremony, winners also included The Simpsons, which won Outstanding Animated Program, and Family Guy‘s Seth MacFarlane, who won Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance. Rachel Bloom shared an award for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics for Crazy Ex-Girlfriend. Backstage, she announced to the press that she is pregnant with her first child.

Beyoncé was nominated for several Emmys her Homecoming film but lost in all categories.

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Queer Eye – WINNER
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
Shark Tank
Tidying Up” “Who Do You Think You Are?”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: All in the Family and The Jeffersons – WINNER
72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
61st Grammy Awards
The Oscars
Rent
72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney – WINNER
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Springsteen on Broadway
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Choreography (Variety / Reality)
Tessandra Chavez, World of Dance – WINNER
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance
Luther Brown, So You Think You Can Dance
Melvin Timtim, World of Dance
Suresh Mukund, World of Dance
Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega, World of Dance

Outstanding Production Design (Variety Special)
Rent – WINNER
61st Grammy Awards
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and The Jeffersons
The Oscars

Outstanding Production Design (Variety / Reality Series)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: John Mulaney” – WINNER
At Home with Amy Sedaris — “Teenagers”
Last Week Tonight — “Authoritarianism”
Queer Eye — “Jones Bar-B-Q”
The Voice — “Live Cross Battles Part 1”

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Carpool Karaoke: The Series – WINNER
Billy on the Street
Gay of Thrones
Honest Trailers
The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death and Robots — “The Witness” – WINNER
Robot Chicken — “Why Is It Wet?”
SpongeBob SquarePants — “Plankton Paranoia”
Steven Universe — “Reunited”
Teen Titans Go! — “Nostalgia Is Not A Substitute For An Actual Story”

Outstanding Picture Edition (Nonfiction)
Free Solo – WINNER
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Lower East Side”
Leaving Neverland
RBG
Three Identical Strangers

Best Narrator
David Attenborough, Our Planet – WINNER
Angela Basset, The Flood
Liev Schreiber, The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti
Juliet Stevenson, Queens of Mystery
Charles Dance, Savage Kingdom
Anthony Mendez, Wonders of Mexico

Outstanding Music Composition (Documentary)
Free Solo – WINNER
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch
Hostile Planet — “Oceans”
Love, Gilda
Our Planet — “One Planet”
RBG

Outsanding Music Direction
Fosse/Verdon — “Life is a Cabaret” – WINNER
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
The Oscars
Q85: A Musical Celebration for Quincy Jones — “Part 1”
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Adam Sandler”

Outstanding Music and Lyrics
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend — “Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal” – WINNER
Documentary Now! — “Holiday Party (I Did A Little Cocaine Tonight)”
Flight of the Conchords: Live in London — “Father and Son”
Saturday Night Live — “The Upper East Side”
Song of Parkland — “Beautiful Things Can Grow”
72nd Annual Tony Awards — “This One’s for You”

Also Read :   Forbes releases highest paid Women in music 2019, Taylor Swift tops the list

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media
Free Solo — “360” – WINNER
Conan Without Borders — “Japan and Australia”
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019
The Oscars — “Digital Experience”

Outstanding Interactive Program
NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch – WINNER
Conan
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control (Special)
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 – WINNER
Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
Rent
72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control (Series)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — “Psychics” – WINNER
The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome”
Conan — “Episode 1232”
The Late Late Show with James Corden — “Post AFC Championship Show With Chris Pratt And Russell Wilson”
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Adam Sandler”
The Voice — “Live Finale, Part 2”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction / Reality
Creating Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Out of the Closet
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Portrait of a Queen

Outstanding Writing (Variety Special)
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette – WINNER
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh
Amy Schumer: Growing
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Writing (Nonfiction)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Kenya” – WINNER
The Case Against Adnan Syed — “Forbidden Love”
Fyre Fraud
Hostile Planet — “Grasslands”
Our Planet — “Jungles”
Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics and Men — “Episode 1”

Also Read :   New Music : Harry Styles Drops New Music After Almost Two Years | Watch

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
RBG – WINNER (TIE)
The Sentence – WINNER (TIE)
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – WINNER
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction
Surviving R. Kelly

Outstanding Documentary / Nonfiction Special
Leaving Neverland – WINNER
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Love, Gilda
Minding the Gap

Outsanding Documentary / Nonfiction Series
Our Planet – WINNER
American Masters
Chef’s Table
Hostile Planet
30 for 30

Outstanding Makeup (Multi-Camera, Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Adam Sandler” – WINNER
Dancing with the Stars — “Halloween Night”
Rent
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Trump: The Rusical”
So You Think You Can Dance — “Finale”
The Voice — “Live Top 13 Performances”

Outstanding Hairstyling (Multi=Camera)
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Trump: The Rusical” – WINNER
Dancing with the Stars — “Halloween Night”
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Adam Sandler”
The Voice — “Live Top 13 Performances”
World of Dance — “Episode 206”

Outstanding Costumes (Variety / Nonfiction / Reality)
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Trump: The Rusical” – WINNER
Dancing with the Stars — “The Premiere
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
The Masked Singer — “Finale”
Saturday Night Live — “Host: Sandra Oh”

Outstanding Directing (Reality)
Queer Eye — “Black Girl Magic” – WINNER
The Amazing Race — “Who Wants a Rolex?”
American Ninja Warrior — “Minneapolis City Qualifiers”
RuPaul’s Drag Race — “Whatcha Unpackin?”
Shark Tank — “Episode 1002”

Outstanding Casting (Reality)
Queer Eye – WINNER
Born This Way
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Shark Tank
The Voice

Outstanding Directing (Documentary / Nonfiction)
Free Solo – WINNER
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
RBG
Three Identical Strangers

Outstanding Directing (Variety Special)
Springsteen on Broadway – WINNER
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: All in the Family and The Jeffersons
The Oscars

Outstanding Animated Program
The Simpsons — “Mad About the Toy” – WINNER
Adventure Time: Come Along with Me
Big Mouth — “The Planned Parenthood Show”
Bob’s Burgers — “Just One of the Boyz 4 Now for Now”
BoJack Horseman — “Free Churro”

Best Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy – WINNER
Kevin Michael Richardson, F is for Family
Alex Borstein, Family Guy
Hank Azaria, The Simpsons
Eric Jacobson, When You Wish Upon a Pickle

Best Picture Editing (Variety)
Last Week Tonight — “The Wax and the Furious” (Segment) – WINNER
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
Drunk History — “Are You Afraid of the Drunk?”
Last Week Tonight — “The Journey of ChiiJohn” (Segment)
Who is America? — “Episode 102”

Also Read :   DarkoVibes Teams Up With King Promise For Inna Song (Gin&Lime) | Listen

Outstanding Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality)
United Shades of America — “Hmong Americans and the Secret War” – WINNER
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch — “Battle of Kings”
Life Below Zero — “Cost of Winter”
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

Outstanding Picture Editing (Structured Reality / Competition)
Queer Eye – WINNER
The Amazing Race — “Who Wants a Rolex?”
RuPaul’s Drag Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars — “Jersey Justice”
Survivor — “Appearances Are Deceiving”

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Variety)
Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul – WINNER
Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney
61st Grammy Awards
Last Week Tonight — “Authoritarianism”
The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Nonfiction)
Free Solo – WINNER
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Kenya”
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
Our Planet — “One Planet”

Outstanding Sound Editing (Nonfiction)
Free Solo – WINNER
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Far West Texas”
FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
Leaving Neverland
Our Planet — “Frozen Worlds”

Outstanding Lighting Design / Direction ( Variety Special)
Rent – WINNER
61st Grammy Awards
Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars”
72nd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Lighting Design / Direction (Variety Series)
Saturday Night Live — “Host: John Mulaney” – WINNER
America’s Got Talent — “Semi Final #1 Performance Show”
Dancing with the Stars — “Semi-Finals”
So You Think You Can Dance — “Finale”
The Voice — “Live Finale, Part 1”

Outstanding Reality Host
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
Marie Kondo, Tidying Up
James Corden, The World’s Best

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades of America – WINNER
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Somebody Feed Phil

Outstanding Cinematography (Nonfiction)
Free Solo – WINNER
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown — “Bhutan”
Our Planet — “Coastal Seas”
Our Planet — “Jungles”
Our Planet — “One Planet”

Outstanding Cinematography (Reality)
Life Below Zero – WINNER
Deadliest Catch
Queer Eye” — “God Bless Gay
RuPaul’s Drag Race” — “Trump: The Rusical
Survivor

Outstanding Choreography (Scripted Program
Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – WINNER

Anane
Author

A writer with few words .... Reach me via this address - mannelanane@gmail.com

Pin It